What do you need when you want to apply for an Erasmus+ program?

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

There are several kinds of requirements for the Erasmus+ JMD programs. You have the general requirements that apply to all students regardless of whether they are from partner countries or program countries, then there are the specific requirements for those from partner countries, and program countries, then the even more specific requirements for applicants from particular countries.

Depending on where you fall, you will need to note all the requirements that relate to you. Also bear in mind that these requirements may vary from program to program. What appears rigid in one Erasmus program’s requirement may be flexible in those of others (language proficiency!). Having mentioned this now, I’ll move over to setting out the most general requirements I’ve seen in all the programs I’ve checked out over the years. Some of them are no longer running under Erasmus+ but students can still apply for them at the coordinating institutions.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

In no particular order, these are the most basic requirements for any Erasmus+ application:

  • A copy of your academic transcript of records. This is a given for any application, whether Erasmus+ or not. As an intending Master’s degree student, you should have this one ready so that when you decide to apply, it doesn’t set you back or make you miss the application. Students from countries with poor record systems can attest to the fact that the transcript application system made them lose or nearly lose admission opportunities.
  • A copy of your bachelor’s degree diploma or certificate. This is required as evidence that you have graduated from your bachelor’s program. Final year bachelor’s degree students can also apply for the Erasmus+ program but they have to graduate and tender their graduation certificate before they can enroll for the Master’s program.
  • English Proficiency. The Erasmus+ Master’s programs are usually taught in English. As a result all applicants must show a minimum level of English language proficiency when applying for the Master’s program. Various programs have their English proficiency requirements that are based on having a TOEFL or IELTS score. The main exceptions are usually citizens of UK, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand. There are other exceptions based on country of bachelor’s degree or national language or other approved certificates of English proficiency. However these requirements differ from program to program so you should do well to go through the language requirements for the Erasmus+ program you want to apply to.
  • A Curriculum Vitae. For most Erasmus programs, even EU programs, your CV should be written and submitted in a Europass format. This allows for uniformity. If you are thinking of applying for an Erasmus JMD or internship, get your CV ready the Europass way and you already have an advantage.
  • Motivation Letter. The motivation letter usually consists of a personal statement giving a bit of background on yourself then your motivation behind applying for the Erasmus+ program you are interested in. It should also include your career prospects post-Master’s. Do you want to venture into entrepreneurship, or advance as a career person, or follow up with a PhD? Whichever your intention, it should reflect in your motivation letter. That helps the admissions’ board know what students show the most promise when they are admitted.
  • Reference Forms. Usually your references will be a minimum of two and sometimes up to four, depending on the program. These are usually people who can vouch for your ability to follow a master’s program through with all the research and responsibilities that come with it. At least one must be an academic reference, the other can be a superior at work for those who have worked for sometime before going back to school.
  • Passport. Your passport shows that you can travel abroad for any legitimate purpose including schooling. You have to attach it at the time of application so that you can be offered supporting documents to apply for your visa in your home country or country or residence. This brings us to the next one.
  • Proof of residence at the time of application. One of the stipulations for qualifying for an Erasmus+ scholarship especially for non-EU/EEA citizens is that you would not have lived in an EU country for the last 12 months prior to your application. So you need to have that ready to show that you are deserving of the scholarship.

These are the basic and general requirements you should have regardless of which program you are applying to. That’s all for this post. In another post, we’ll be looking at some other requirements that may be specific to certain programs.

Scroll to top